Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) SETS FORTH THE MODES OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION GATHERED ON THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW). PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. ANY CAPITALIZED TERM USED BUT NOT DEFINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ATTRIBUTED TO IT IN OUR TERMS OF USE.

INTRODUCTION

Geometric Worldwide (“we”, “us”, “our”, or “Company”) is the owner of www.geometricworldwide.com (the “Website”). The Website provides content creation services (“Services”), acts as a service provider and onboards various content writers (“Content Creators”) and editors (“Editors”) for providing services to their customers (“Customers”). The Website collects information from the Customers, Content Creators, Editors and visitors who browse through the Website (“you”, “your” “User”) and provides Services to you through separate offline agreements.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECTFor the purposes of this Privacy Policy, any information (such as name, company name, email id, company email id, phone number or contact number, bank details, curriculum vitae, list of previous employers, IP address, etc.) provided by you for the purpose of creating Content Creators Account, Customers Account, Editors Account and any other account created by Pepper Content by using the login option referred to as (“User Account”) or collected by us, as a result of your use/ access of the Website, that can identify you as a person or identify any other person such as your nominee or other third parties shall be referred to as “Personal Information”.
  2. GOVERNING STATUTEThis Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect the Personal Information; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.
  3. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    1. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
      1. We may use the information to improve our services and maintenance of the same.
      2. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the Website according to your interests.
      3. to authenticate your User Account or information on our Website;
      4. for personalisation purpose, that is to display your Personal Information on the Website that will be accessible to the Content Creator/ Editor
      5. for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to our Website;
      6. email address provided by you will be used to notify the offerings available on the Website.
      7. to provide you information about any of our offerings and/ or our periodic newsletters, emails, etc.;
      8. to improve usability of the Website and for Website maintenance;
      9. to generate and/or maintain leads and to run marketing or promotional campaign.
      10. to enhance the security of the Website;
      11. to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you;
      12. for internal record keeping; and to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.
      13. for onboarding you as a freelance Content Creator network after evaluating your application.
    2. Website and social media accounts- We may also collect, store and use your Personal Information when you (1) share or comment on our blogs (2) usernames and social media handles of your social media platforms and accounts like, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn 3) comment/ provide feedback/testimonials on social networking handles Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and/or LinkedIn etc.
X
Welcome To Array